?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

12.12.07

I sorta feel as if my past two entries were sorta incoherent, but whatever. I was out of it yesterday. And on decongestants. Oh well.

However, last night, after the tree was up, I decided it was imperative to clean the house. So, I did the entire living room, and vacuumed the kitchen and dining room. Who starts cleaning at 10:30 pm? Apparently, I do.

Today I'm at work, and will be heading over to the gallery for a holiday get-together lunch (I think?) and a wrap up meeting for my internship there. After that and the rest of my work day, I will be meeting up with Cynthia at her new apartment to exchange Christmas gifts. We have been planning this for a while, but things keep coming up, so I really hope that we are able to meet today!!

Then, after that, I will try to get work finished on my final paper for my internship (so I can get 3.0 credits from MSU) and do some freelance web design work. I'm in the middle of creating a logo for a client, and need to build two whole sites for two new clients. This is keeping me busy and I love it! It will also help pay off my last semester of tuition that I have just charged to my credit card. Heh.

I also found out that I will be working many more hours each week in January for web design than I currently am doing. I'm looking forward to that! There are a lot of sites that need to be built, and it will be fun to just dive into that and get them finished.

On Monday I had two dr. appointments. I always go to my chiropractor every three weeks cause of ballet and dancing and how it has affected me. Then, I went to the dr. cause I had an earache. It turns out there is no infection, but since my ear had been bothering me for the past week, I just had to go. That was why I had taken the decongestants last night. It's feeling better today, and overall, I am feeling much better than I had been before!!

Back to work. I always want to browse Etsy.com for ornaments, a tree topper and/or a tree skirt for the townhouse. I found a star tree topper at Pottery Barn that I like, but I want to see if I can get it after Christmas for 50% off. No need to spend all that money on it now!!

Comments

( 4 comments — Leave a comment )
unsentmail
Dec. 12th, 2007 09:13 pm (UTC)
Yeah I looked at etsy.com too for Christmas tree skits. Unfortunatly they don't have any I like! So if I get a sewing machine for Christmas, I'm just going to make one!

Anyway, for your web design company, did you guys get a tax ID number and all that fun savy stuff?
starlit12
Dec. 12th, 2007 10:27 pm (UTC)
I haven't looked at skirts yet - but I didn't find any tree toppers that I liked.

Yup - we have a tax ID, and are set up as any other business. I even have a great program that generates bills and income to keep everything organized. It's great!!
unsentmail
Dec. 13th, 2007 12:07 am (UTC)
Really? Is it Quickbooks?
starlit12
Dec. 13th, 2007 03:24 am (UTC)
No, it's called Timeslips. You enter the information for each client, and it forms timesheets for each, like, you enter, worked 2.5 hours, etc. I'm sure Quickbooks does the same thing - for some reason I just have this instead, lol.
( 4 comments — Leave a comment )