?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Jan. 1st, 2008

From Ronni. The survey I did was slightly different, so I'm deleting the questions I already answered and answering the different ones!!

Where were you, and who were you with, when 2007 began? I was working at the restaurant as a waitress with Stephanie and my mom was there too.

Did you attend any weddings or funerals?
I went to a wedding with Dave for one of his relatives. I went to Jessica's grandmother's wake.

Did you move anywhere?
No

What sporting events did you go to?
A NJ Devils hockey game with Dave, John and Lisa, CHS Thanksgiving Day football game with Dave and Alyson where we met up with old high school friends

What concerts did you go to?
None

What would you like to have in 2008 that you lacked in 2007?
Two graduate degrees

What were your biggest achievements of the year?
Sewing, getting good grades in my graduate classes, my relationship with Dave and my family

Did you send out Christmas cards this year?
Yes

Did you make any significant changes to your appearance?
Nope - I'm the same weight, height and have the same hair color, basically.

Were you in school (any time this year)?
When during this year was I not in school? I took 12 credits in the Spring 2007 semester, did an internship for my FIT degree during the summer, took 15 credits in the Fall 2007 semester, passed my comprehensive exams and finished my MSU internship

How did you earn your keep?
I waitressed sometimes in the beginning of the year, I still work at a University doing web page design, I built up my freelance web design company, and I paint rooms in houses

Did you have to go to the hospital?
I did go to the hospital to visit Dave's grandmother

Did you encounter the police?
Yes, they came to my townhouse for the whole fire alarm event. Ha.

What did you purchase that was over $500?
Yes. Tuition for both spring and fall semesters. I had some work done on my car in the beginning of the year that was over that.

How would you rate this year with a scale from 1 (lousy) to 10 (excellent)?
Hmph. Nothing majorly terrible happened, but it wasn't wonderful either. A 7? 6.75?

----------------------

IN 2007 HAVE I:

Hugged someone? Yup!
Gotten into a fight? no,I don't even have arguments with people for the most part
Cried? I'm not a big crier. I cried when I slipped on the ice and thought I broke my arm.
Smoked? nope.
Drank alcohol? yes - mostly wine
Kissed someone on the cheek? practically daily
Reunited with an old friend? Yup! Thanksgiving eve, Surflight reunion, etc.
Let something go? I cleaned out my closet! Does that count?
Been whipped? what? No!
Learned any important lessons? Eh.
Got a kiss on the cheek? Daily.
Kissed someone on the lips? Daily.
Considered suicide? No way!
Cut/dyed your hair drastically? nope
Flirted? I guess
Been backstabbed? Nah.
Missed someone? Sorta - sometimes I don't see certain friends all that often.
Hit someone? Nope. Never have hit anyone. Never been hit!
Broken something really important to you? Not really. Two Christmas ornaments met their demise this year. That's about it.
Cuddled with someone? Yup!
Broken somebody's heart? Nah.
Done something you really regretted? Nope.
Laughed so hard that it hurt? Yes!
Cried so hard that it hurt? Nope.
Got cheated on? No!
Gone on a date? Dave and I go out, that counts!
Got dumped? Noooo
Dumped someone? Nooooo
Made a new screen name? I got a gmail account?
Lost a friend? Nah
Gotten any tattoos/piercing? No. Don't want any either. Not for me.
Been in a love/hate relationship? Nooo. Why would I be in a relationship with them if I couldn't stand them half the time?
Loved someone so much that it hurt? No. Why would it hurt?
Been grounded? Haha. No. But Dave tells me "No more shoes, save for a cruise!" And if we go out to eat, he takes away the bread claiming it will fill me up before I get my meal. hahaha. So I've been grounded from shoe shopping and eating bread.

FRIENDS:
Lost: Didn't lose any as in like, closed the door on the friendship. People drift, but we always pick up right where we left off!
Drifted: I sorta answered that already!
Found: That's odd. I don't think I made any super close "new" friends this year. Uh oh. That's not good. I mean, at parties I get along with new people and what not, but not where we like, then hang out afterwards. Hm....

BODY:
Weight: 125 lbs.
Piercing/tattoos: one in each ear. No more. Probably no more ever.
Height: 5'10"
Hair: Straight, long, blonde

BAD THINGS I HAVE DONE:
- Been mean.

GOOD THINGS I HAVE DONE:
- I do good things!I just can't ennumerate them off the top of my head...

THINGS I HOPE TO DO IN 2008:
- Graduate
- Get a full time job!
- Go on a 'real' vacation with David

* * *

Looking Ahead:

In the year 2008...

Will you be looking for a new job?
Actually, yes. It's so hard to admit that. I love my job and my boss and what I am doing. It's just that I know my 'contract' will expire and I need to find something else. Boo.

Will you be looking for a new relationship?
No way.

New house?
Possibly. We are talking about lake houses or houses on the bay for boats in southern NJ or Western NJ. Dave and I conceivably could look for and purchase a house together in Northern NJ. I currently have the townhouse which I love and have no plans on selling. So I can't say, yes, we are looking to buy or No, we're not. We'll see.

What will you do different in 2008?
Just enter the 'real' world more - by finishing school and having a 'real' job, not part time.

What will you not be doing in 2008?
Hm. Theoretically, I won't be going to classes for the second half of 2008 cause I will have graduated. I will not be not working, again theoretically, cause I hope to find a full time job.

Any trips planned?
Nothing planned at the moment in stone, but we have been discussing it!

Wedding plans?
Not that I know of. Ask Dave? But still, we wouldn't get married in 2008 anyway. His sister and brother are both getting married in 2008 though!

What’s on your calendar?
Two graduations, John and Lisa's wedding, Michelle and Thorsten's wedding, my 25th birthday

What can’t you wait for?
Spending time with the people that matter most to me - Dave, my family and my friends

What would you like to see happen differently?
Hm. Tough question.I don't set expectations for myself. It's not that I imagined my life to be a particular way at some point. Like, I see myself making even better money with a 'real' job, but that will just come with time and I'm doing well anyway at the moment. Things will obviously be different, but I don't know exactly how so. A lot of people I know have expectations on how their lives SHOULD be and think that by changing one or two things, other things will automatically happen with it. Life doesn't happen that way!!! I will make decisions and change my behavior as I see fit in circumstances that arise!

What about yourself will you be changing?
Kinda answered that above. Not sure.

What happened in 2007 that you didn’t think would ever happen?
I made more money that I had in the past, I juggled my jobs and school nicely

Will you be nicer to the people you care about?
Yes! That's a resolution!

Will you dress differently this year than you did in 07?
No. I like my clothing, and the places I shop! I'm not going to all of a sudden stop going to Banana Republic and Anthropologie! noooo way!

Will you start or quit drinking?
I don't drink all that much to begin with. So, whatever...

Will you have better relationship with your family?
I get along with them soooo well already, so if it gets better, even cooler!

Will you do charity work?
I donate money to church and different animal shelter organizations. I'm not sure if I will more than that, but we'll see.

Will you go to bars?
Sometimes - for bands, for friends, etc.

Will you be nice to people you don’t know?
I guess. If I have to be. Ok, just kidding. I will be!

Do you expect 2008 to be a good year for you?
Sure!

How much did you change from this time last year til now?
I don't really think I have. That might not be healthy. Not much has happened in the past year that would make me change.

Do you plan on having a child?
Not that I know of

Will you still be friends with the same people you are friends with now?
Most likely. Gina, Cynthia, Stephanie, Jenn M, Jenn V, Jess M, Sabrina, Kendra, AIX - will always be friends!!

Major lifestyle changes?
Not sure. Hopefully making more money. That could change my lifestle, although I like the way it is now.

Will you be moving?
?

What will you make sure doesn’t happen in 2008 that happened in 2007?
Not going there.

What are your New Years Eve plans?
Dave and I went to his cousin Kristen's party.

Will you have someone to kiss at midnight?
Yup! I kissed Dave at midnight!! Then he helped me puke immediately after! Now that's love.

Wish for 2008:
health, happiness, continued love and support from my family, Dave and friends!, good times, success!

Comments

( 1 comment — Leave a comment )
comeoncloser
Jan. 1st, 2008 10:40 pm (UTC)
I'm obsessed with bread. Especially bread and olive oil that they have sometimes at Italian restaurants. It's so good.

They have some really nice stuff at Target, that's where I buy all my clothes.
( 1 comment — Leave a comment )