?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

8.8.08

I've had a wild Saturday Friday night, and I say that sarcastically.

Dave called me in the early afternoon because he was able to leave work early. He and I hung out by the pool and read and swam. Tuffy was out with us and I put him in the pool with me to swim. It then looked as if it was going to start raining, so we went inside.

We then bbq'ed really yummy thick steaks for everyone, with corn and potato salad. I always grill my corn in foil packets with ice cubes and butter. The ice melts and steams the corn, while the butter sorta seeps in. I found it as a quick tip online one evening, and have been grilling it this way ever since, and everyone seems to enjoy it!

After dinner, Dave went to go to the driving range with a friend. I then went with Alyson to meet with a new client about a site we are developing. We stayed there for about an hour and half and played with their adorable Boston Terrier, Niko as well. He is such a cutie.

I then watched part of the Olympic Opening, but got kinda bored pretty quickly. I then spent the rest of the evening working on web edits for a client that I received today.

Tomorrow Dave will be on an all day bachelor party.

Bed time pretty soon.

Comments

( 6 comments — Leave a comment )
jesstorious
Aug. 9th, 2008 02:55 am (UTC)
you do know it's friday right :)
starlit12
Aug. 9th, 2008 03:09 am (UTC)
I know. That's why my life is sad. hahaha
starlit12
Aug. 9th, 2008 03:10 am (UTC)
Oh wait. You said that cause I said "Saturday" night.

Funny thing about that.


I have off of work on Fridays in the summer - so I guess because I was home, my brain assumed it was Saturday. Last month, I wrote 8.9.08 when it was really 7.9.08 - and it wasn't just a typo. I thought it was August.
jesstorious
Aug. 10th, 2008 04:20 pm (UTC)
lol yeah i just said something because on Friday I showed up to work in the AM cause i thought it was saturday, and for sure didn't have to work. So maybe it was some phenomenon that everyone was getting the days wrong, haha.
starlit12
Aug. 10th, 2008 07:37 pm (UTC)
You and I just think alike.
lightpinklily
Aug. 9th, 2008 04:10 am (UTC)
I'll have to try the ice cube tip next time I make corn... nifty tip, Thanks!
( 6 comments — Leave a comment )