?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Wednesday

It's already Wednesday, I'm not sure how that happened. The days seem to go by so quickly.

I've been working more lately which is cool. There are a couple of neat projects that I'm working on that make me happy. So I'm glad that things are running along smoothly and well.

Rory is adorable. She is afraid of heights though, and will only go up stairs, but will not go down them. She gets to the top and sorta freaks out, and refuses to come down. It's so funny. Once my mom went to the top of the stairs to pull her down and she sorta swatted at her since she didn't want to be picked up at a great height...so funny...

I've done some shopping at Ruehl, and I love that store! I think there are only five open in the country, it is run by Abercrombie and Fitch, but with a different target audience. It's fabulous. I love it.
Info about Ruehl here

Yesterday on lunch break, I purchased a Vera Bradley tote in a discontinued print, the bees! I love Vera Bradley bags and have a couple and some luggage, but I didn't have anything in the bees print. I'm so happy, yey!

Well, I'm going to get back to work. Talk to you later...

Tags:

Comments

( 8 comments — Leave a comment )
regreta
Jun. 8th, 2005 07:08 pm (UTC)
On an almost totally unrelated note, ha, my friend Meghan goes to school in Chicago and she got an ADORABLE skirt from Anthropologie. I immediately thought of you when she told me. =)

Rory sounds just lovely. =) I love when you post pics of her.
krista_nicole
Jun. 8th, 2005 07:56 pm (UTC)
I love Vera Bradley! I just got my mom the new tote in Bermuda Blue & I really want one of the pink ones.
celinedion
Jun. 8th, 2005 08:13 pm (UTC)
oh, I want to go to ruehl! I bet I'd love it, too. They have one at the mall I go to with my cousin in michigan (i don't think I got a chance to look around there last time though..) which is pretty random because they should really have one in boston or something first ;) do you know if there's one open in nyc yet? it's hard to find info online.. so mysterious. hah. i'll definitely try to check it out if there is one, though.
starlit12
Jun. 8th, 2005 10:39 pm (UTC)
I don't know if there is one in NYC...the only one I know of is at the Garden State Plaza mall in NJ...I don't think there would be one in the city though, it's like the "dream" of living in the city and the goal is to make the area around it LOOK like Greenwich Village, so actually putting one in NYC sorta defeats the purpose...lol
I guess they figure the Garden State Plaza is far enough away from the city (like 13 miles) so I dunno. I love their stuff...if you come visit that part of NJ (probably would be the same distance as going to NYC for you) let me know, we'll go shopping together! NJ doesn't have sales tax on clothing!!!
celinedion
Jun. 8th, 2005 11:15 pm (UTC)
ahhhh - i see. hah - it would be too easy to just plant one in the village! what was I thinking!?! and that's true - it's usually the same distance for me.. annnd doesn't cost $30 to park! yay for jersey! we don't have tax on clothes here either... but evidently we don't get the good stores anyway! *tear* I'll let you know if I'll be down there anytime. I'm having new york withdrawal, so one of these days I'm going to come up with a good excuse to pay it a visit. ;)
pinkstarkathy
Jun. 8th, 2005 08:23 pm (UTC)
dude, i wanna check out that store...what malls it at?
starlit12
Jun. 8th, 2005 10:17 pm (UTC)
Garden State Plaza, second floor, near Neiman Marcus
_startingover
Jun. 9th, 2005 09:55 pm (UTC)
Ruehl sounds really neat! dammmit I was just at GSP two weeks ago, I would've stopped in if I had known about this place. Ahh and its right above Louis Vuitton, my friend and I passed that store last time and we were admiring the huge Uma photoshoot in the window. I'm not a huge fan of A&F but I must admit, some of their clothes are gorgeous. I'm loyal to Hollister though!
( 8 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

April 2014
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
27282930   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by yoksel