?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Wednesday, May 4th

I completed my senior thesis! I basically did nothing but that for a bunch of days, and finally it is complete! It is on how Godey's Lady's Book of the 19th Century (the first fashion magazine) relates to Vogue fashion magazines of today. It was a fun topic, but definitely a lot of work. But handing this paper in is the last work I have to do for my BA in art history. Now I just need to take two finals (that shouldn't be too terrible) and then I will graduate! woohoo!!

I saw Jerry Maguire for the first time last night. It was kinda cute, but I dunno, I'm not a mushy person so I wasn't teary-eyed or anything. The "you had me at hello" was pretty cheesy too, but whatever.

Yesterday on campus I ran into two of my AIX girls, and they wanted to know if I wanted to go to the mall. I decided it would be better to go to work and make money rather than spend money. So I declined. Later on in the afternoon, I'm driving on Route 3 (which isn't a slow moving highway) and a car full of girls pulls up next to me and is making faces at me...it's three of my AIX sisters on their way to the mall! We sorta had a conversation shouting between two moving cars, which I don't advise anyone to do. I just thought it was funny that I saw them on the highway of all places...and they were trying to still talk me into going...haha

I'm going to go start studying for my finals that I have next week. I want to go to my shore house this weekend, but won't be able to unless I'm all done with studying. blah.

Comments

( 7 comments — Leave a comment )
lilrongal
May. 4th, 2005 02:21 pm (UTC)
Alex! My gosh. Have we really known each other that long?? You're graduating college!! I still have your high school graduation announcement, will you send me a college one too? Do you have my new address???

Amazing!!
crazyhistorian
May. 4th, 2005 04:09 pm (UTC)
Hurray for finishing your thesis! I would love to read it. And Jerry Maguire is a cute movie.
pinkstarkathy
May. 4th, 2005 06:22 pm (UTC)
yeah, it was hysterical. lauren was lettin u merge onto 46 and u were taking a really long time, so shes like....OMG! then im like...haha, i think its alex! so i made her pull up next to u, and it was u. so we were laughing like u wouldnt even believe. it took forever to get your attention too. haha. we were at the mall for soooo freaking long. u woulda loved it :-P. well, good job finishin the thesis! what are your plans for this summer?
starlit12
May. 4th, 2005 07:43 pm (UTC)
hahaha I was coming out of the gas station...oblivious to the crazy bitches letting me in...haha
_startingover
May. 4th, 2005 07:18 pm (UTC)
congrats on completing your senior thesis! that must be such a huge relief. good luck on your finals!

ohh I've never seen Jerry Maguire, that's another one on my list of movies to watch.
sarahmacjag
May. 5th, 2005 04:07 am (UTC)
i'm happy for you that you're graduating, but sooo jealous.

i have never seen jerry maguire all the way through. just sections of it when it's on tv at random times. but from what i've seen, i don't think it's as spectacular as everyone says. and i AM a mushy person!
krista_nicole
May. 5th, 2005 11:35 am (UTC)
I still haven't seen Jerry Maguire!
( 7 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

April 2014
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
27282930   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by yoksel